Overview

BSGi NZ Ltd. has created this security and privacy statement in order to document and communicate its commitment to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls.

We respect privacy and your rights to control your personal data. Our principle guidelines are simple. We will be clear about the data we collect and why. Your data is protected by us. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

The purpose of collecting this data is to provide you with the best experience from the products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalise your experiences. We also use data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, new products or services available, security and other types of updates. 

Information Gathering

Cookies - We do use cookies as part of our efforts to collect web statistics and to improve user experience on the website. Our website uses traffic log cookies to track visitor activity on our web sites. We use this information to improve the content of our sites as well as to provide visitors with a more relevant overall experience with our organization and our site. We never share information you provide us with third parties. If you do not want this site to place a cookie on your browser and track your activity, you may leave the site or you may browse the site using privacy mode in your web browser. You do not need to have cookies enabled in your browser to view the Imake website, however for some applications, such as logging into a secure area on the Imake website, or the online shop, the site may not display as expected when cookies are turned off. For more information about cookies, how to disable cookies in your particular browser, and how to remove cookies that have been placed on your machine, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Explicit Information Gathering - You can examine our web site without providing any information whatsoever. Accessing member sections, purchasing from the website and submitting the contact us form however requires users to give us contact information. This information is used to provide information to those who inquire about our products. This information is also used to get in touch with customers when necessary. Never does contact information get shared with third parties outside the BSGi NZ Ltd partner network. From time to time, the information gathered through this site will be used to notify you about BSGi NZ Ltd products and services that we think will be of interest to you.

If you fill out a web form on this site, your information will be stored in our CRM system, and some elements of your past browsing on this site may be available to our staff to determine your interests, so we may more effectively engage with you and improve our site. However, if you use private browsing as described above, you may provide us your information without making your past browsing activity available to us. If you do not wish for us to have your personal information, please do not fill out any of the web forms on this site.

If you opt-in to our newsletter or any of our other marketing emails, clicking on a link in any of these emails may cause you to be personally identified on our site and may cause some part of your past browsing history on our site to be available to our staff to determine your interests, so we may more effectively engage with you and improve our site. If you do not wish for this tracking to occur, you can unsubscribe from our mailings or use private browsing mode to avoid tracking.

If you create an account on our Brewing Community or via the Grainfather Connect app, your infomation will be stored in our CRM and some elements of your past browsing on this site may be available to our staff to determine your interests, so we may more effectively engage with you and improve our site or app. You will also automatically be signed up to our database but can unsubscribe to this if you wish to do so. 

Covert Information Gathering - Our site does not covertly capture information regarding the specific activities of any particular user. We do not have any arrangements with any other sites to track or monitor user activities on the web. The only personal information that we capture has been specifically submitted to us through the request-for-more-information form. 

Functional Data:

This data is absolutely necessary for your BSGi NZ Ltd product to perform its basic functions in a secure way and you will not be able to opt out from this data collection, sharing and/or processing if you want to continue to use your BSGi NZ Ltd Products.

We collect:

  • Registration data - This data includes your email address, location, language preference, Product serial number, IP address, and BSGi NZ Ltd products account login information.
  • System data - This data includes things like product type, controller device type, controller operating system, software version, content used and error information.

 Why we collect Functional Data - We collect this information to help ensure that your products are working properly, to provide you with customer support, to honour your preferences, and to guide product improvement and customer support decisions which is our legitimate interest.

 

Precautions For Children - BSGi NZ Ltd. does not attempt to collect personal information from children. If a child sends personal information to us, and this information can be identified as originating from a child, the information will be deleted. We cannot always determine which information originates with a user that is a child. We do not maintain databases about children. 

Information Usage - When you disclose personal information to us it stays within BSGi NZ Ltd and its trusted reseller network. The only exception involves disclosure to the government according to normal business practice, for instance for the collection of taxes, and according to the orders of a court, for example responding to a subpoena or search warrant. We do not sell, rent, trade, lend, or otherwise transfer such personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries, sister companies, holding companies, parent companies, strategic partners, or any other organization. 

Links to Other Sites - This site contains a number of links to other sites. BSGi NZ Ltd. is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of these sites, the products or services offered by these sites, or the content appearing at these sites. BSGi NZ Ltd. does not endorse any of the products or services marketed at these other sites. 

 

Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Information We Collect

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. However, while we take reasonable precautions to guard the personal information we collect, no security system is impenetrable.

Security Measures - Our site is protected with a variety of security measures such as change control procedures, passwords, and physical access controls. We also employ a variety of other mechanisms to ensure that data you provide is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately. These controls include data confidentiality policies and regular database backups. 

Storage - Personal data collected by BSGi NZ Ltd may be stored and processed in your region or in any other country where BSGi NZ Ltd, its subsidiaries or service providers are located or maintain facilities. BSGi NZ Ltd has put in place adequate mechanisms to protect personal information when it is transferred internationally, for example by using the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission.

Retention - BSGi NZ Ltd will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use the website and your BSGi NZ Ltd product, to provide services to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our internal retention guidelines. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal information we process about you, please send an email to hello@bevie.co.

 

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information. You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details below.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website or write to them at: 

 

New Zealand

  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner
  • Level 13
  • 51-53 Shortland Street
  • Auckland
  • www.privacy.org.nz

 

United Kingdom

 

Australia

 

FAQ

The following are basic questions you may have about our privacy statement. We recommend that you read the detailed statement above for additional details.

Why is BSGi NZ Ltd updating its privacy statement? - We now meet the high standards required by the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and have updated our privacy statement to reflect that. We also strive to simplify language and remove jargon, to make our privacy statement easier to read and understand.

What is the GDPR? - The GDPR is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for everyone within the European Union (EU). As we believe that all our customers can benefit from its mandates, we're implementing it globally. The GDPR requires greater openness and transparency from companies on how they collect, store and use personal data, while also imposing tighter limits on the use of personal data. You can learn more here.

How often do you anticipate updating your privacy statement? - We will update our privacy statement as necessary to ensure that our policies are in line with international regulations, our product and business practices.

What information does BSGi NZ Ltd collect about me? - BSGi NZ Ltd collects your name, phone number, email address, delivery address, payment information, location data, IP address, social identifiers, data provided by cookies and other similar technologies, functional data such as registration and system data, as well as additional product usage data, for instance, performance and activity information from BSGi NZ Ltd product apps and their related hardware.

Why does BSGi NZ Ltd need my information? - BSGi NZ Ltd uses data to provide you with the best experience from the products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalise your experiences. We also use data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, new products or services available, security and other types of updates.

How is my information used?

BSGi NZ Ltd uses data for the following purposes:

  • Product Improvement
  • Future Product Development
  • Customer Support
  • Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution
  • Product Performance Analysis
  • Communication and Marketing

 Does BSGi NZ Ltd sell information to third parties? - No. We never have. And we never will.

Does BSGi NZ Ltd keep or share my credit card information? - No. It’s only used to process your payment at the time of purchase.

 

Contacting Us

With respect to this web site, there are two options regarding your personal information. If you wish to contact us about our products or services, then you need to disclose your contact information so that we can service your request. If you wish to remove your name and related information from our database, we will promptly take action to comply with your request. We are pleased to process address error correction notices and address change requests through any of the following channels: 

  • Sending electronic mail to hello@bevie.co
  • Sending regular mail to PO Box 302860, North Harbour, Auckland 0751, New Zealand 
  • Calling + 64 9 415 1206 during regular business hours (New Zealand Standard Time) 

 If you have any questions about this security and privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our company, you can contact us using any of the above communications channels.